World Championship

YEAR WINNER SECOND THIRD
1927 Alfredo Binda (I) Costante Girardengo (I) Dom Piemontesi (I)
1928 Georges Ronsse (B) Herbert Nebe (D) Bruno Wolke (D)
1929 Georges Ronsse (B) Nicolas Frantz (L) Alfredo Binda (I)
1930 Alfredo Binda (I) Learco Guerra (I) Georges Ronsse (B)
1931 Learco Guerra (I) Ferdinand le Drogo (F) Albert Büchi (CH)
1932 Alfredo Binda (I) Remo Bertoni (I) Nicolas Frantz (L)
1933 Georges Speicher (F) Antonin Magne (F) Marin Valentin (NL)
1934 Karel Kaers (B) Learco Guerra (I) Gustaaf Danneels (B)
1935 Jean Aerts (B) Luciano Montero (E) Gustaaf Danneels (B)
1936 Antonin Magne (F) Aldo Bini (I) Theo Middelkamp (NL)
1937 Eloi Meulenberg (B) Emil Kijewski (D) Paul Egli (CH)
1938 Marcel Kint (B) Paul Egli (CH) Leo Amberg (CH)
1946 Hans Knecht (CH) Marcel Kint (B) Rik van Steenbergen (B)
1947 Theo Middelkamp (NL) Albert Sercu (B) Jef Jansen (NL)
1948 Briek Schotte (NL) Apo Lazarides (F) Luc Teisseire (F)
1949 Rik van Steenbergen (B) Ferdi Kübler (CH) Fausto Coppi (I)
1950 Briek Schotte (NL) Theo Middelkamp (NL) Ferdi Kübler (CH)
1951 Ferdi Kübler (CH) Fiorenzo Magni (I) Antonio Bevilacqua (I)
1952 Heinz Müller (BRD) Gottfried Weilemann (CH) Ludwig Hormann (BRD)
1953 Fausto Coppi (I) Germain Derijcke (B) Stan Ockers (B)
1954 Louison Bobet (F) Fritz Schär (CH) Charly Gaul (L)
1955 Stan Ockers (B) Jean-Paul Schmitz (L) Germain Derijcke (B)
1956 Rik van Steenbergen (B) Rik van Looy (B) Gerrit Schulte (NL)
1957 Rik van Steenbergen (B) Louison Bobet (F) André Darrigade (F)
1958 Ercole Baldini (I) Louison Bobet (F) André Darrigade (F)
1959 André Darrigade (F) Michele Gismondi (I) Noel Fore (B)
1960 Rik van Looy (B) André Darrigade (F) Pino Cerami (B)
1961 Rik van Looy (B) Nino Defilippis (I) Raymond Poulidor (F)
1962 Jean Stablinki (F) Seamus Elliott (IRL) Jos Hoevenaers (B)
1963 Benoni Beheyt (B) Rik van Looy (B) Jo de Haan (NL)
1964 Jan Janssen (NL) Vittorio Adorni (I) Raymond Poulidor (F)
1965 Tom Simpson (GB) Rudi Altig (BRD) Roger Swerts (B)
1966 Rudi Altig (BRD) Jacques Anquetil (F) Raymond Poulidor (F)
1967 Eddy Merckx (B) Jan Janssen (NL) Ramón Sáez (E)
1968 Vittorio Adorni (I) Herman van Springel (B) Michele Dancelli (I)
1969 Harm Ottenbros (NL) Julien Stevens (B) Michele Dancelli (I)
1970 Jean-Pierre Monsčre (B) Leif Mortensen (DK) Felice Gimondi (I)
1971 Eddy Merckx (B) Felice Gimondi (I) Cyril Guimard (F)
1972 Marino Basso (I) Franco Bitossi (I) Cyril Guimard (F)
1973 Felice Gimondi (I) Freddy Maertens (B) Luis Ocańa (E)
1974 Eddy Merckx (B) Raymond Poulidor (F) Mariano Martinez (F)
1975 Hennie Kuiper (NL) Roger de Vlaeminck (B) Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (F)
1976 Freddy Maertens (B) Francesco Moser (I) Tino Conti (I)
1977 Francesco Moser (I) Didi Thurau (BRD) Franco Bitossi (I)
1978 Gerrie Knetemann (NL) Francesco Moser (I) Jřrgen Marcussen (DK)
1979 Jan Raas (NL) Didi Thurau (BRD) Jean-René Bernaudeau (F)
1980 Bernard Hinault (F) Gianbattista Baronchelli (I) Juan Fernández (E)
1981 Freddy Maertens (B) Giuseppe Saronni (I) Bernard Hinault (F)
1982 Giuseppe Saronni (I) Greg LeMond (USA) Sean Kelly (IRL)
1983 Greg LeMond (USA) Adri van der Poel (NL) Stephen Roche (IRL)
1984 Claude Criquielion (B) Claudio Corti (I) Steve Bauer (CDN)
1985 Joop Zoetemelk (NL) Greg LeMond (USA) Moreno Argentin (I)
1986 Moreno Argentin (I) Charly Mottet (F) Giuseppe Saronni (I)
1987 Stephen Roche (IRL) Moreno Argentin (I) Juan Fernández (E)
1988 Maurizio Fondriest (I) Martial Gayant (F) Juan Fernández (E)
1989 Greg LeMond (USA) Dmitriy Konychev (URS) Sean Kelly (IRL)
1990 Rudy Dhaenens (B) Dirk de Wolf (B) Gianni Bugno(I)
1991 Gianni Bugno(I) Steven Rooks (NL) Miguel Indurain (E)
1992 Gianni Bugno(I) Laurent Jalabert (F) Dmitriy Konychev (RUS)
1993 Lance Armstrong (USA) Miguel Indurain (E) Olaf Ludwig (D)
1994 Luc Leblanc (F) Claudio Chiappucci (I) Richard Virenque (F)
1995 Abraham Olano (E) Miguel Indurain (E) Marco Pantani (I)
1996 Johan Museeuw (B) Mauro Gianetti (CH) Michele Bartoli (I)
1997 Laurent Brochard (F) Bo Hamburger (DK) Leon van Bon (NL)
1998 Oscar Camenzind (CH) Peter van Petegem (B) Michele Bartoli (I)
1999 Oscar Freire (E) Markus Zberg (CH) Jean-Cyril Robin (F)
2000 Romans Vainsteins (LAT) Zbigniew Spruch (PL) Oscar Freire (E)
2001 Oscar Freire (E) Paolo Bettini (I) Andrej Hauptman (SLO)
2002 Mario Cipollini (I) Robbie McEwen (AUS) Erik Zabel (D)
2003 Igor Astarloa (E) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E) Peter van Petegem (B)
2004 Oscar Freire (E) Erik Zabel (D) Luca Paolini (I)
2005 Tom Boonen (B) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E) Anthony Geslin (F)
2006 Paolo Bettini (I) Erik Zabel (D) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E)
2007 Paolo Bettini (I) Aleksandr Kolobnev (RUS) Stefan Schumacher (D)
2008 Alessandro Ballan (I) Damiano Cunego (I) Matti Breschel (DK)
2009 Cadel Evans (AUS) Aleksandr Kolobnev (RUS) Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (E)
2010 Thor Hushovd (N) Matti Breschel (DK) Allan Davis (AUS)
2011 Mark Cavendish (GB) Matthew Goss (AUS) André Greipel (D)
2012 Philippe Gilbert (B) Edvald Boasson Hagen(N) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E)
2013 Alberto Rui Costa (P) Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (E) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E)
2014 Michael Kwiatkowski (PL) Simon Gerrans (AUS) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E)
2015 Peter Sagan (SVQ) Michael Matthews (AUS) Ramunas Navardauskas (LIT)
2016 Peter Sagan (SVQ) Mark Cavendish (GB) Tom Boonen (B)
2017 Peter Sagan (SVQ) Alexander Kristoff (N) Michael Matthews (AUS)
2018 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (E) Roman Bardet (F) Michael Woods (CDN)

RETURN TO INDEX